Visa Information

  1. About Taiwan
  2. Visa Information

Visa-Exempt Entry

 

Stay of up to 90 days.

Andorra, Australia* (effective from January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2019), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras*, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan*, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Marshall Islands*, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, North Macedonia* (effective from May 21, 2018 to March 31, 2020), Norway, Palau, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tuvalu*, the United Kingdom, the United States of America*,and Vatican City State.


Stay of up to 30 days.

Belize*, Dominican Republic, Malaysia, Nauru*, Saint Christopher and Nevis*, Saint Lucia*, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore.


Stay of up to 14 days.

  • Nationals of the kingdom of Thailand (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2019)
  • Nationals of Philippines (effective from November 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
  • Nationals of Russia (effective from September 6, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
  • Nationals of Brunei (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2019) - Effective from December 1, 2016, to July 31, 2019, those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days.

Requirements

  • A passport with remaining validity of at least six months as of the date of entry
  • Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e., ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports). Those holding emergency, temporary, or other informal passports or travel documents are ineligible, with the exception of those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity.
  • Holders of Belizean, Nauru, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucian and Tuvalu Passports with place of birth recorded on the passport data page as : Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Nigeria, Pakistan, the People's Republic of China, Syria and Yemen are ineligible for the visa exemption. Holders of Honduran passport with "place of birth" recorded on the passport data page as the People's Republic of China are also ineligible for the visa exemption.
  • A national of the Republic of the Marshall Islands” shall mean any person who holds the nationality of the Republic of the Marshall Islands and is confined to the following categories:

(1) a person who acquires the citizenship of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands at birth before the effective date of the Constitution of the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and has become and remains a citizen of the Republic of the Marshall Islands; or

(2) a person who acquires the citizenship of the Republic of the Marshall Islands at birth, on or after the effective date of the Constitution of the Republic of the Marshall Islands.

  • USA and Japan nationals who possess a, including emergency passports, valid for the intended period of stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  • Holder of emergency or temporary passport (except those from the United States of America) should apply for a visa at an ROC overseas mission, or a landing visa after arriving in the ROC.
  • A confirmed return air/sea ticket or air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  • Not determined by immigration officers at ports of entry in the ROC to be otherwise ineligible.
  • Holders of Brunei, Philippines, Russia and Thailand passports must have: A proof of accommodation (hotel) booking, host / sponsor's contact information and sufficient travel funds

Remarks:


Information on Republic of China Visitor Visas

Foreign nationals, who hold ordinary passports or other legal travel documents and who intend to stay in Taiwan for no more than six months for the purposes  of transit; tour; visit relatives; undertake visits; undertake inspection tours; attend international conferences; conduct business; pursue short-term study; undertake short-term employment; undertake short-term missionary work; and engage in other activities in the ROC as approved by MOFA.

來臺從事專業活動之大陸專業人士請由此辦理線上申請。


Southeast Asian Countries

Nationals of Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam can apply online for an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate.

Nationals of these countries intending to submit an online application for such a certificate should carefully read the following before proceeding to application.

 

Basic requirements

To be eligible for an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate, the following three basic requirements must be met:

The applicant’s passport must have remaining validity of at least six months starting from the date of arrival in Taiwan.

The applicant must possess an onward/return air or boat ticket.

The applicant has never been employed as a blue-collar worker in Taiwan.

Website of Online Application for ROC Travel Authorization Certificatehttps://niaspeedy.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast

  • Those who have entered Taiwan visa-free for purposes that do not require a permit—such as engaging in tourism, visiting friends or relatives, attending social events, conducting business, attending exhibitions, and engaging in fact-finding missions or international exchanges—who then intend to engage in activities that, according to the laws and regulations of relevant agencies, do require a permit must still obtain such a permit. Those who intend to enter Taiwan for purposes that require qualifications, such as religious work, must obtain a visa from an ROC overseas mission before entering Taiwan.
  •  According to Article 14 of the Regulations for Exit of Draftees, a draftee who has maintained his household registration in Taiwan must enter into and depart from Taiwan with his ROC passport; a person who is subject to conscription and enters into Taiwan with a foreign passport will be restricted from departing Taiwan.
  •  Before arriving in Taiwan, please complete an online immigration arrival card on the website of the National Immigration Agency.